http://tabletenniscoach.com.au/system files/61/original/Brett_Clarke_Group_Session_Flyer_-_29_Jan_2017.pdf?1483701369    
Mark%20smythe%20-%20signature

Mark Smythe Table Tennis

Australia's no. 1 coach

David Powell

« Back

David has been coached by Mark since December 1999 (8 years old)    

                               

Highlights

- 2014 Qualified 1st for Australian Team @ Australian Commonwealth Games Qualifying Event

- 2014 Represented Australia @ Commonwealth Games (Scotland)

- 2014 Represented Australia @ World Team Championships (Japan)

- 2014 Oceania Champion Men's Doubles

- 2014 Oceania Champion Mixed Doubles

- 2014 Australian Champion Men's Doubles

- 2014 Australian Champion Mixed Doubles

- 2014 Australian R-up Men's Singles

- 2014 Victorian Closed Champion Men's Singles

- 2014 R-up Men's Singles @ TTA Mounties Invitational

- 2104 R-up Men's Singles @ Dandenong Open


- 2013 Represented Australia @ World Individual Championships (France)

- 2013 Represented Australia @ World Team Cup (China)

- 2013 Represented Australia @ Commonwealth Championships (India)

- 2013 Oceania Cup Men's Singles R-up

- 2013 Australian Senior Top 10 Men's Singles winner

- 2013 Won Men's Singles @ Geelong Open

- 2013 R-up Men's Singles @ Croydon Open

- 2013/2014 (Nov - Feb) training and playing Professional League in Poland (1st League)


2012 Represented Australia @ World Team Championships (Germany)

- 2012 Represented Australia @ Bennelong Cup (Sydney)

- 2012/11 Professional League in Poland (1st league) win, loss ratio 20/16

- 2012 Australian Olympic Qualifying finished 3rd

- 2012 Oceania Olympic Qualifying finished 4th – 1st reserve for Australian Team @ Olympic Games

- 2012 Oceania Champion Men’s Doubles

- 2012 Oceania Champion Men’s & U21 Team Event

- 2012 Oceania R-up U21 Men’s Singles

- 2012 Oceania R-up Open Mixed Doubles

- 2012 Oceania R-up U21 Men’s Doubles

- 2012 Australian Champion U21 Men’s Singles

- 2012 Australian Champion U21 Mixed Doubles

- 2012 Australian R-up U21 Men’s Doubles

- 2012 Australian Ranked no. 4 (Open)

- 2012 Victorian Open Champion Men’s Doubles

- 2012 Victorian Open Champion U21 Men’s Singles

- 2012 Victorian Open R-up Men’s Singles

- 2012 Won Men’s Singles @ Dandenong Open

- 2012 Won Men’s Singles @ Warrnambool Open

 

- 2011 Represented Australia @ World Team Cup (Germany)

- 2011 Represented Australia @ World University Games (China)

- 2011 Australian Champion Men’s Doubles

- 2011 Australian R-up U21 Men’s Doubles

- 2011 Australian Ranked no. 9 senior

 

- 2010 Represented Australia at World Team Championships (Russia)

- 2010 Oceania Champion U21 Men’s Doubles

- 2010 Australian Champion U21 Men’s Singles

- 2010 Australian Champion U21 Men’s Doubles

- 2010 Australian Ranked no. 1 U21

- 2010 Australian Ranked no. 5 senior

 

 

- 2009 Represented Australia @ Commonwealth Championships (Scotland)

- 2009 Represented Australia @ World Junior Championships (Colombia)

- 2009 Won Australian Junior of the Year Award

- 2009 Australian Champion U18 Boys Singles

- 2009 Australian Champion U21 Men’s Singles

- 2009 Australian R-up U21 Boys Singles

- 2009 Australian Ranked no. 1 U18 & no. 2 U21

 

- 2008 Represented Australia @ World Junior Championships (Spain)

- 2008 Represented Australia @ Youth (U18) Commonwealth Games (India)

- 2008 QF Boys Singles @ Youth (U18) Commonwealth Games (India)

- 2008 Oceania Champion U18 Boys Singles

- 2008 Oceania R-up U18 Boys Doubles

- 2008 Australian Champion U21 Men’s Doubles

- 2008 Australian R-up U21 Men’s Singles

- 2008 Australian R-up U18 Boys Doubles

- 2008 Australian Ranked no. 2 U21 & no. 3 U18

 

- 2007 Australian R-up U21 Men’s Doubles

- 2007 Australian R-up U18 Boys Doubles

- 2007 Australian ranked no. 5 U18 Boy

 

- 2006 Represented Oceania @ World Cadet Challenge (Serbia)

- 2006 Oceania Champion U15 Boys Singles

- 2006 Oceania Champion U15 Boys Doubles

- 2006 Oceania ranked no. 1 U15 Boy

- 2006 Australian Champion U16 Boys Singles

- 2006 Australian R-up U18 Boys Doubles

- 2006 Australian R-up U18 Mixed Doubles

- 2006 Australian R-up U16 Mixed Doubles 


- 2005 Australian R-up U16 Boys Singles

- 2005 Australian R-up U14 Boys Singles